program

 DAY 1: Thursday, 14th September

09:00 – 09:30 Registration [Artem Gallery]
(PhD workshop participants)

09:30 – 12:30 PhD Workshop [rooms 140, 141]

09:00 - 13:00 Labyrinth installation by Caroline Pakel [ARTEM, Plaine des loisirs]
(Available during the entire conference)

12:30 - 13:30   Lunch  [Ecole des Mines, rooms 003 & 004 ]

13:30 – 15:45 PhD Workshop [rooms 140, 141]

15:00 – 16:00 Registration [Artem Gallery]
(All participants)

16:00 – 19:00 ArtemOCC 2017 Opening Session [Amphi C]

. Foreword by John Crowley: Chief of Section for Research, Policy and Foresight in the UNESCO Division of Social Transformations and Intercultural Dialogue

. Round table discussion on “Facilitating sustainable development through a variety of creative approaches
Participants: Ariane Berthoin Antal, Miguel Pina e Cunha, Paul Shrivastava, Tudor Rickards, Sandra Waddock
Moderator: David Wasieleski

19:00 – 20:30 Welcoming Reception [ICN hall]

 

DAY 2: Friday, 15th September

09:00 - 12:30   Sub-themes parallel sessions

(Follow the link to see session detailed program)

Sub-theme 1 program
[Room 146]

Sub-theme 5 program
[Room 145]

Sub-theme 8 program
[Room 142]

Sub-theme 3 program
[Room 134]

Sub-theme 6 program
[Room 144]

Sub-theme 9 program
[Room 143]

Sub-theme 4 program
[Room 138]

Sub-theme 7 program
[Room 139]

Sub-theme 10 program
[Rooms 140 & 141]

12:30 - 14:00   Lunch [Ecole des Mines, rooms 003 & 004 ]

13:00 - 13:45   Labyrinth presentation by Caroline Pakel [Ecole des Mines, rooms 003 & 004 ]

14:00 - 17:30   Practitioners workshop: "Creative solutions for challenges of sustainable development?"
[Plenary session : Amphi C ;
Workshop rooms: Dassault Systems: 139; Daimler: 143; Stan Institute: 140; Innovation Way: 141]

Participants: Dassault Systemes, Daimler, Stan Institute,Innovation Way

Moderators: Ariane Berthoin Antal and Robert Sroufe

 

19:30 - 22:30   Gala dinner [Restaurant Flo Excelsior, 50 rue Henri Poincaré, Nancy]

 

DAY 3: Saturday, 16th September

 9:00 - 12:30   Sub-themes parallel sessions

(Follow the link to see session detailed program)

Sub-theme 1 program
[Room 146]

Sub-theme 5 program
[Room 145]

Sub-theme 8 program
[Room 142]

Sub-theme 3 program
[Room 134]

Sub-theme 6 program
[Room 144]

Sub-theme 9 program
[Room 143]

Sub-theme 4 program
[Room 138]

Sub-theme 7 program
[Room 139]

Sub-theme 10 program
[Rooms 140 & 141]

 12:30 - 14:00  Lunch break [Ecole des Mines, rooms 003 & 004 ]

 14:00 - 15:30  Exploring New Paradigms in Sustainability Research Workshop 
[Room 146]
Participants: David Wasieleski, Thomas Maak, Tim Fort, Sandra Waddock
Discussants: Andreas W. Rathgeber, Stefan Stöckl

 14:00 - 15:30  Arts-based collective voicing, by Anne Passila  and Artistic intervention by Sue Moffat [Room 132]

 16:00 - 17:00   Plenary session and conference closing [Amphi C]

  • Foreword by Co-chairs
  • Reflecting on the conference and future perspectives and visions by Stefan Husig


Live painting session by Vera Ivanaj

 

During the entire Conference:


. Exhibition by the artist Christian Cantos
[Rooms 136 & 137]
 
.
Of concrete and Men, exhibition by the photographer Bastien Sittler [Rooms 136 & 137]

. Labyrinth by Caroline Pakel [ARTEM, Plaine des loisirs]

. ENSA Projects: [Artem Gallery]
       - Social and solidarity economy trophy project by Nina DEFACHEL, ENSA Nancy
       - Composting in Urban areas project by Aliénor Morvan, ENSA Nancy Graduate

. American-African-European (AAE) Summer School  Projects



. ICN student associations projects:
       - CHILD’N FUN, GREEN TOUCH, CITY'ZEN,  MEKONG, ARTEM REUSSITE, LATINA,  ACTE MICROFINANCE, LES PETITS GOURMETS, ENACTUS, SOLIDA’RAID, BDA
[Gallery]

Download program

e
Online user: 1